DE    |    EN    |    CN         CONTACT          SITEMAP          LEGAL INFORMATION          DATA PROTECTION     
Dr. Wiengarten Rechtsanwälte und Notar    Wolbecker Windmühle 15a    48167 Münster   
T: +49 2506 821 - 0    Fax: -144    i.wiengarten@dr-wiengarten.de

Data protection statement

1. General

Protecting your personal data is very important to Dr. Wiengarten Rechtsanwälte und Notar (“Dr. Wiengarten”, “we” or “us”). This Data Privacy Policy provides information on how your personal data will be processed by Dr. Wiengarten if

(i)    you visit our website (see section 3),

(ii)    you have applied for a position at Dr. Wiengarten or have otherwise expressed interest in a career at Dr. Wiengarten (sections 4 and 5).

In addition, this Data Privacy Policy contains information about your rights related to the processing of your data.

Dr. Wiengarten will process your data in accordance with the data protection provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") in the version that took effect on May 25, 2018 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter the "GDPR").

Should you still have questions or concerns after you have read this Data Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer, Mr. Olaf Tenti, chief executive officer of GDI Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit, Körnerstraße 45, 58095 Hagen,  E-Mail: datenschutz@gdi-mbh.eu.


2.    Responsibility for processing of personal data

The party responsible for processing your personal data, the so-called “controller” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 7 of the GDPR, is Dr. Wiengarten Rechtsanwälte und Notar, single attorney with associate attorneys, Wolbecker Windmühle 15a, 48167 Münster, Germany, email: sekretariat@dr-wiengarten.de, phone: +49 (0) 2506 / 821-0, fax: + 49 (0) 2506 / 821-144 („Dr. Wiengarten“).


3.    Data privacy information for visitors to the Dr. Wiengarten Websites

3.1    Processing of data by Dr. Wiengarten for visits of the Websites of Dr. Wiengarten

When you visit the website of Dr. Wiengarten (“Websites”), the servers of Strato will automatically store various data about the accessing system, such as the type and version of the browser, the operating system, the website from which the visitors arrive at the Websites, the accessed subpages of the Websites, the date and time of the access, the IP address, the internet service provider, and other, similar data.

Dr. Wiengarten uses such data to be able to make the Websites accessible, to detect and resolve any technical problems, and to prevent and, if necessary, prosecute any misuse of the Websites. In addition, Dr. Wiengarten uses such data in anonymous form (i.e., so that users cannot be identified), for statistical purposes and to improve the Websites. The legal basis for processing personal user data is Article 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

 3.2    Storage period for personal data

Personal data of visitors to our Websites will be erased if and when they are no longer necessary for the purposes described in this Data Privacy Policy, unless a longer storage period is required by applicable law. Data about the use of our Websites will generally be stored for a time period of 30 days.


4.    Data privacy information for interested parties who have consented to receive information

If you have consented to receive information about current legal developments and events of Dr. Wiengarten, then we will use the visitors’ contact information (title, first name and last name, professional title, business address and position, and email address) to send them requested information (generally by email). You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. If you revoke your consent, we will no longer send you information and delete your contact information. The same applies, whether or not you revoke your consent, if we have had no contact with you for more than two years. Your contact information will not be deleted if we have a right or obligation to continue to store your information for other legal reasons (e.g., in connection with working on a client matter).


5.    Data privacy information for career applications and lawyers-in-training

This section contains information about how personal data will be processed by Dr. Wiengarten in case

(i)    an application for a position offered by Dr. Wiengarten has been submitted,

(ii)    an unsolicited application for a position at Dr. Wiengarten has been submitted,

(iii)    you have worked at Dr. Wiengarten as an intern, research assistant, or articled clerk (Referendar).


5.1    Processing of personal data

5.1.1    Dr. Wiengarten will process the following categories of personal data:

(i)    Contact information, in particular your first name and last name, your position if applicable, and your address, telephone number, and email address,
(ii)    information about qualifications, in particular academic credentials and other information included in the curriculum vitae, including information about prizes, scholarships, and extracurricular activities, information about dissertation projects, information about educational and professional experience, and copies of academic transcripts and certificates,
(iii)    any photographs that may have been enclosed to the application, and
(iv)    information about any (planned or desired) future steps in the education or career and about the professional focuses and interests of the applicant.

5.1.2    Generally, Dr. Wiengarten will collect such data directly from you. In some cases, Dr. Wiengarten will receive data about you from third parties who independently organize events for lawyers-in-training and to whom you have made your data available for sharing with potential employers. Depending on the event, such third parties may be universities, career portals (such as e-fellows.net), student organizations (such as ELSA), or trade fair organizers (such as myjobfair.de).


5.2    Purposes and legal basis for processing of personal data

5.2.1    (Unsolicited) Applications

If you avail yourself of the opportunity to apply (unsolicitedly) for a position at Dr. Wiengarten online (e.g. via email), then Dr. Wiengarten will process the data referenced in section 5.1 above to the extent necessary for processing your application. The legal basis for such processing is section 26 of the Federal Data Protection Act in conjunction with Art. 88 of the GDPR.

If your application does not result in a job offer right away, then we would like to continue processing your data after the application process has been completed in order to notify you of future job opportunities at Dr. Wiengarten that match your profile. We will process your data after the application process has been completed only with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Your refusal or revocation of consent will have no impact on the processing of your application. However, without your consent, we will unfortunately not be able to contact you with regard to future job opportunities at Dr. Wiengarten.


5.2.2    Former interns, research assistants, and articled clerks

We would like to stay in touch with lawyers-in-training who have worked for us even after they leave Dr. Wiengarten.

We may process your personal data referenced in section 5.1 above for the aforementioned purposes after you have left our firm and may send you the aforementioned information, but only with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. If you do so, however, we will unfortunately no longer be able to stay in touch with you.


5.3    Storage periods for personal data

5.3.1    If an application does not result in employment at Dr. Wiengarten, personal data collected for purposes of a job application will be further processed for evidentiary purposes for a maximum time period of three years after the application process has ended and will be deleted thereafter or rendered anonymous.

5.3.2    If you have consented to the processing of your personal data so we can stay in touch with you and send you information, then your personal data that are stored for these purposes will be deleted after a maximum time period of five years.


6.    Sharing/forwarding of personal data with/to third parties

6.1    For certain technical data processing tasks, Dr. Wiengarten is assisted by third-party service providers who will receive access to your personal data to provide such services. Those service providers have been carefully selected and meet high data privacy and data security standards. They are subject to strict duties of confidentiality and process data only on behalf and in accordance with the instructions of Dr. Wiengarten.

6.2    Except as stated in this Data Privacy Policy, Dr. Wiengarten will not transfer your data to any third parties without your express consent, unless Dr. Wiengarten is required to do so by law, regulatory directive, or court order.


7.    Users’ rights with respect to personal data

7.1    Every user has the right to be provided with information about his/her personal data that are stored by Dr. Wiengarten and, if certain legal requirements are satisfied, rectification, deletion, and restricted processing, as well as the right to object to data processing. In addition, every user has the right to receive personal data that such user has made available to us in a structured, standard, and machine-legible format. This includes the right to transfer such data to another controller. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 15-20 of the GDPR

7.2    If technically feasible, the user may also demand that Dr. Wiengarten transfer the user’s personal data directly to other controllers.

7.3    The users may also lodge complaints with the competent regulatory authority at the respective user’s usual place of residence, the State Representative for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia (Art. 77 GDPR).


8.    Data security

We use the SSL-format (Secure Socket Layer) for any and all visits of the Websites for encryption purposes in the highest version supported by the respective visitor’s browser. In general, the encryption level will be 256-bit. In case the visitor’s browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we will use the 128-bit-v3 encryption version instead. Whether a single page of our Websites is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by a closed lock or a key symbol in the address line of the visitor’s browser. In addition, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the visitors’ data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. These measures will be constantly improved in accordance with the technical progress.


9.    Current version and adaption of this data protection statement

The present data protection statement is the currently valid version dated June 2018. If our Websites and the contents and offers contained therein are further developed or in the event of changes to legal regulations or official requirements, it may become necessary to adapt this data protection statement. The data protection statement in its currently valid version can be accessed, stored and/or printed out on our Websites at any time.