DE    |    EN    |    CN         CONTACT          SITEMAP          SITE NOTE          DATA PROTECTION     
Dr. Wiengarten Rechtsanwälte und Notar    Wolbecker Windmühle 15a    48167 Münster   
T: +49 2506 821 - 0    Fax: -144    E-Mail

Data protection statement

1. General

Protecting your personal data is very important to Dr. Wiengarten Rechtsanwälte und Notar (“Dr. Wiengarten”, “we” or “us”). This Data Privacy Policy provides information on how your personal data will be processed by Dr. Wiengarten if

(i)    you visit our website (see section 3),

(ii)    you have applied for a position at Dr. Wiengarten or have otherwise expressed interest in a career at Dr. Wiengarten (sections 4 and 5).

In addition, this Data Privacy Policy contains information about your rights related to the processing of your data.

Dr. Wiengarten will process your data in accordance with the data protection provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") in the version that took effect on May 25, 2018 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter the "GDPR").

Should you still have questions or concerns after you have read this Data Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer, Mr. Olaf Tenti, chief executive officer of GDI Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit, Fleyer Straße 61, 58097 Hagen,  E-Mail: tenti@gdi-mbh.eu.


2.    Responsibility for processing of personal data

The party responsible for processing your personal data, the so-called “controller” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 7 of the GDPR, is Dr. Wiengarten Rechtsanwälte und Notar, single attorney with associate attorneys, Wolbecker Windmühle 15a, 48167 Münster, Germany, email: sekretariat@dr-wiengarten.de, phone: +49 (0) 2506 / 821-0, fax: + 49 (0) 2506 / 821-144 („Dr. Wiengarten“).


3.    Data privacy information for visitors to the Dr. Wiengarten Websites

3.1    Processing of data by Dr. Wiengarten for visits of the Websites of Dr. Wiengarten

When you visit the website of Dr. Wiengarten (“Websites”), the servers of Strato will automatically store various data about the accessing system, such as the type and version of the browser, the operating system, the website from which the visitors arrive at the Websites, the accessed subpages of the Websites, the date and time of the access, the IP address, the internet service provider, and other, similar data.

Dr. Wiengarten uses such data to be able to make the Websites accessible, to detect and resolve any technical problems, and to prevent and, if necessary, prosecute any misuse of the Websites. In addition, Dr. Wiengarten uses such data in anonymous form (i.e., so that users cannot be identified), for statistical purposes and to improve the Websites. The legal basis for processing personal user data is Article 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 (f) of the GDPR.


3.2    Use of Cookies

The Websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of the user to exchange certain settings and data with the systems of Dr. Wiengarten via the browser. A cookie generally includes the name of the domain from which the cookie data are transmitted, information about the age of the cookie, and an alphanumerical identifier. Cookies allow Dr. Wiengarten to design the Websites so that they will be attractive to users and they make it easier to use the Websites, for example by saving certain information so that such information does not have to be reentered the next time the visitor accesses the Websites. Information stored in cookies are not used to identify users and are not merged with any other stored personal data about users. The legal basis for processing personal data with the help of cookies is Article 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

Cookies can be blocked or restricted by changing the settings of your browser. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for the website of Dr. Wiengarten are blocked, then you may no longer be able to fully use all functions of the website.



3.3    Use of Google Analytics

The Websites also use functions of the web analysis service, Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy., Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A. (hereinafter "Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies. Information generated about the use of these Websites by the Google Analytics cookie will generally be transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

The Websites use Google Analytics with the extension "Anonymize IP." This means that the visitors’ IP addresses collected by the Google Analytics cookie will be masked within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before they are transferred to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States and masked there.

Google uses information, which is generated by the Google Analytics cookie on behalf of Dr. Wiengarten, to analyze use of the Websites, prepare reports about activities on the Websites, and provide additional services to Dr. Wiengarten related to the use of the Websites and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by the visitors’ browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data of Google. More detailed information about the terms of use and data privacy are available at http://www.google.com/Analytics/terms/de.html and http://www.google.com/intl/de/Analytics/privacyoverview.html. The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies is Article 6 para. 1 subpara. 1 (a) of the GDPR.

The visitors may also prevent Google from tracking and processing their personal data that are generated by the Google Analytic cookie about the use of the Websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Note, however, that in such case, it may no longer be possible to fully use all functions of the Websites. Google Analytics may also be prevented from tracking the visits by accessing the link Deactivate Google Analytics. If accessed, an opt-out cookie will be placed that will prevent tracking of visitors’ data during future visits of the Websites.. Cookies may also be blocked or restricted by changing the settings of the browser. Cookies that have already been stored may be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for the Websites are blocked, it may no longer be possible to fully use all functions of the Websites. If a visitor wants to accept cookies only from Dr. Wiengarten, but not from service providers and partners of Dr. Wiengarten, then the visitor can select the browser setting "block cookies of third-party providers" (or comparable).

Further information about the protection of data with regards to Google Analytics can be found at the Google Analytics-Support (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

By using this link the visitor can deactivate the procession of the data: deactivate Google Analytics for www.dr-wiengarten.de immediately.

Via this link you can deactivate the recording directly:: Google Analytics deactivating for www.dr-wiengarten.de.

3.4    Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

To statistically assess and optimize usability of the Websites for the visitors, we use Google Conversion Tracking (“Google Adwords”). For this purpose and if the Websites were accessed through a Google advertisement, Google Adwords will place a cookie (see section 3.2) on the visitors’ system/hard drive.

This cookie will become void after 30 days and does not serve any personal identification purposes. In case the visitor revisits certain subpages of the Google Adwords customer’s Websites while the cookie is still valid, Google and the customer can detect that the visitor has clicked on an advertisement and was redirected to the Websites.

Every Google Adwords customer receives a different/unique cookie. Hence, such cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. The data gained through the Conversion-cookies are intended to create Conversion-statistics for customers who have opted for Conversion-tracking. The Google Adwords customers receive information regarding the total number of visitors who were forwarded to their websites furnished with a tracking-tag by clicking on the respective advertisement. However, they do not receive any information enabling them to personally identify the respective visitors.

If the visitor prefers not to take part in the tracking-procedure outlined above, they can decline the placement of a respective cookie by changing the settings of their browser to permanently decline the automatic placement of cookies. In addition, cookies for conversion-tracking can be deactivated by changing the settings of the browser to block the placement of any cookies by the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. Google’s data protection notice regarding conversion-tracking can be found here (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).


3.5    Storage period for personal data

Personal data of visitors to our Websites will be erased if and when they are no longer necessary for the purposes described in this Data Privacy Policy, unless a longer storage period is required by applicable law. Data about the use of our Websites will generally be stored for a time period of 30 days.


4.    Data privacy information for interested parties who have consented to receive information

If you have consented to receive information about current legal developments and events of Dr. Wiengarten, then we will use the visitors’ contact information (title, first name and last name, professional title, business address and position, and email address) to send them requested information (generally by email). You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. If you revoke your consent, we will no longer send you information and delete your contact information. The same applies, whether or not you revoke your consent, if we have had no contact with you for more than two years. Your contact information will not be deleted if we have a right or obligation to continue to store your information for other legal reasons (e.g., in connection with working on a client matter).


5.    Data privacy information for career applications and lawyers-in-training

This section contains information about how personal data will be processed by Dr. Wiengarten in case

(i)    an application for a position offered by Dr. Wiengarten has been submitted,

(ii)    an unsolicited application for a position at Dr. Wiengarten has been submitted,

(iii)    you have worked at Dr. Wiengarten as an intern, research assistant, or articled clerk (Referendar).


5.1    Processing of personal data

5.1.1    Dr. Wiengarten will process the following categories of personal data:

(i)    Contact information, in particular your first name and last name, your position if applicable, and your address, telephone number, and email address,
(ii)    information about qualifications, in particular academic credentials and other information included in the curriculum vitae, including information about prizes, scholarships, and extracurricular activities, information about dissertation projects, information about educational and professional experience, and copies of academic transcripts and certificates,
(iii)    any photographs that may have been enclosed to the application, and
(iv)    information about any (planned or desired) future steps in the education or career and about the professional focuses and interests of the applicant.

5.1.2    Generally, Dr. Wiengarten will collect such data directly from you. In some cases, Dr. Wiengarten will receive data about you from third parties who independently organize events for lawyers-in-training and to whom you have made your data available for sharing with potential employers. Depending on the event, such third parties may be universities, career portals (such as e-fellows.net), student organizations (such as ELSA), or trade fair organizers (such as myjobfair.de).


5.2    Purposes and legal basis for processing of personal data

5.2.1    (Unsolicited) Applications

If you avail yourself of the opportunity to apply (unsolicitedly) for a position at Dr. Wiengarten online (e.g. via email), then Dr. Wiengarten will process the data referenced in section 5.1 above to the extent necessary for processing your application. The legal basis for such processing is section 26 of the Federal Data Protection Act in conjunction with Art. 88 of the GDPR.

If your application does not result in a job offer right away, then we would like to continue processing your data after the application process has been completed in order to notify you of future job opportunities at Dr. Wiengarten that match your profile. We will process your data after the application process has been completed only with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Your refusal or revocation of consent will have no impact on the processing of your application. However, without your consent, we will unfortunately not be able to contact you with regard to future job opportunities at Dr. Wiengarten.


5.2.2    Former interns, research assistants, and articled clerks

We would like to stay in touch with lawyers-in-training who have worked for us even after they leave Dr. Wiengarten.

We may process your personal data referenced in section 5.1 above for the aforementioned purposes after you have left our firm and may send you the aforementioned information, but only with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) of the GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. If you do so, however, we will unfortunately no longer be able to stay in touch with you.


5.3    Storage periods for personal data

5.3.1    If an application does not result in employment at Dr. Wiengarten, personal data collected for purposes of a job application will be further processed for evidentiary purposes for a maximum time period of three years after the application process has ended and will be deleted thereafter or rendered anonymous.

5.3.2    If you have consented to the processing of your personal data so we can stay in touch with you and send you information, then your personal data that are stored for these purposes will be deleted after a maximum time period of five years.


6.    Sharing/forwarding of personal data with/to third parties

6.1    For certain technical data processing tasks, Dr. Wiengarten is assisted by third-party service providers who will receive access to your personal data to provide such services. Those service providers have been carefully selected and meet high data privacy and data security standards. They are subject to strict duties of confidentiality and process data only on behalf and in accordance with the instructions of Dr. Wiengarten.

6.2    Except as stated in this Data Privacy Policy, Dr. Wiengarten will not transfer your data to any third parties without your express consent, unless Dr. Wiengarten is required to do so by law, regulatory directive, or court order.


7.    Users’ rights with respect to personal data

7.1    Every user has the right to be provided with information about his/her personal data that are stored by Dr. Wiengarten and, if certain legal requirements are satisfied, rectification, deletion, and restricted processing, as well as the right to object to data processing. In addition, every user has the right to receive personal data that such user has made available to us in a structured, standard, and machine-legible format. This includes the right to transfer such data to another controller. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 15-20 of the GDPR

7.2    If technically feasible, the user may also demand that Dr. Wiengarten transfer the user’s personal data directly to other controllers.

7.3    The users may also lodge complaints with the competent regulatory authority at the respective user’s usual place of residence, the State Representative for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia (Art. 77 GDPR).


8.    Data security

We use the SSL-format (Secure Socket Layer) for any and all visits of the Websites for encryption purposes in the highest version supported by the respective visitor’s browser. In general, the encryption level will be 256-bit. In case the visitor’s browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we will use the 128-bit-v3 encryption version instead. Whether a single page of our Websites is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by a closed lock or a key symbol in the address line of the visitor’s browser. In addition, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the visitors’ data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. These measures will be constantly improved in accordance with the technical progress.


9.    Current version and adaption of this data protection statement

The present data protection statement is the currently valid version dated June 2018. If our Websites and the contents and offers contained therein are further developed or in the event of changes to legal regulations or official requirements, it may become necessary to adapt this data protection statement. The data protection statement in its currently valid version can be accessed, stored and/or printed out on our Websites at any time.